TD Tree Days Privacy Notice

Protecting privacy is fundamental to the way the TD Bank Group, of which The Toronto-Dominion Bank and TD Friends of the Environment Foundation are part, does business. Our Privacy Notice explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and explains what to do if you would like us to stop processing your personal information for any reason.

This Notice applies to the following TD entities:

Name Country Address
The Toronto-Dominion Bank Canada 66 Wellington Street, 19th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5K 1A2
TD Friends of the Environment Foundation Canada 77 King St West, 10th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5K 1A2
The Toronto-Dominion Bank, London Branch United Kingdom 60 Threadneedle Street, London, EC2R 8AP
TD Direct Investing (Europe) Limited United Kingdom Exchange Court, Duncombe Street, Leeds, LS1 4AX
TD Bank International S.A. Luxembourg 46a, avenue J.-F. Kennedy, L-2958

In this Notice, the words, "you" and "your" mean any person who wishes to join our Tree Days online community and participate in a Tree Days Event. The words “we”, “us” or “our” includes each of the entities listed above. A reference to “TD” is a reference to each of the TD Bank Group branches and entities listed above. The word “personal information” means any personal data or details about you that you provide us and we obtain from others outside TD.

This Privacy Notice sets out:

1. Collecting and using your personal information

We collect personal information that we believe is reasonably necessary for our primary functions and/or activities of TD Tree Days.

Personal information we collect about you would typically include:

2. The purposes for which TD collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for purposes related to TD Tree Days and/or activities which you would reasonably expect us to use it for without your permission.

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

We also use session cookies on the Website for security purposes. These cookies do not collect personal information but allow the Website to function properly and smoothly. They are deleted when each of your sessions on the Website finish, either through logging off or closing your browser.

3. How we collect and hold your personal information

Usually, we will collect personal information about you when you provide it to us online via the TD Tree Days website, or we collect it from a social media site if it is labelled with the hashtag #TDTreeDays, or it is provided to us with your authority (for example, by way registration forms completed at an event).

We generally hold personal information within paper or electronic files, including emails. We may in some circumstances store personal information with a third party data storage provider. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we hold or is held on our behalf is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Please refer to “How we protect your information” below.

We do not use any government-issued identifiers (such as national insurance numbers or tax file numbers) as our own identifier.

4. How we protect your personal information

We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures.

We have technical and organization measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. These include but are not limited to:

We will retain your personal information only for the time it is required and for the purposes we explained to you. If you do not re-register either on the Tree Days community or for an event for three (3) years, we will interpret this as you no longer wishing to be involved with Tree Days. When your personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

While we will always use our best efforts to protect your personal information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee its security, particularly if it is sent over the internet or through any other unsecure channel.

5. How we may share your personal information

We may from time to time disclose personal information:

We may share your personal information in other ways if you have expressly consented in advance to that sharing.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

6. Access to personal information

Upon request, we will give you access to the personal information we have about you. Subject to confirming your identity and any other requirements required by law, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with the local applicable law. Under certain circumstances and where we are permitted to by the local applicable law, we may not provide you with access to certain information. If this occurs, we will explain why in writing to you when we respond to your request. If we deny your request for access on any basis, we will again explain the reasons for this decision in writing to you.

To request access please contact TD.TreeDays@td.com. The full contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

7. Correction of personal information

We will make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, based on the information you provide us. If you believe that any of your personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us using the details below and provide us with supporting documents explaining how and/or why our records are incorrect.

If we agree that your personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not agree, we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. We will keep a record of your request and our reasons for not agreeing with you.

8. Requests to stop processing

You are entitled to ask us at any time to stop processing your personal information, either entirely or specifically in relation to certain purposes such as specific TD Tree Day events. If you wish to us to stop processing either entirely or for specific purposes, please contact us either on the details set out below and ask us to stop / not to send you any further material as appropriate.

We may not be able to stop processing your information where we are required to do so by law or any other necessary purpose. However, if this is the case, we will write to you and explain this.

We will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time from when we receive it.

9. Contacting us

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or to request access to or correction of your personal information as processed by any of the data controllers listed above, please contact:

National TD Tree Days Coordinator. Email: TD.TreeDays@td.com Address: 77 King St West, 10th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5K 1A2 Toronto

10. Complaints

If you wish to raise any concerns about a breach or potential breach of your privacy, please contact the National TD Tree Days Co-ordinator in writing on the details set out above. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally and within a reasonable timeframe, escalating it where appropriate. We will inform you of the outcome of our resolution of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may be able to lodge a complaint with your local Privacy regulator. Each regulator may have a different process for lodging complaints and we encourage you to contact your local regulator first to check this. We have set out the contact details for the Privacy regulators in the jurisdictions which this Privacy Notice covers below:

Country Regulator Contact Details
Canada Office of Privacy Commissioner +819 994-5444
United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office +44 303 123 1113
Luxembourg Commission nationale pour la protection des données +352 26 10 60-1

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly. It was last updated on June 30, 2016.